CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 890057

Ms. Sande S. Nowakowski
Trans American
2775 Broadway
Buffalo, N.Y. 17227-1043

RE: The tariff classification of pig starter feed from Canada.

Dear Ms. Nowakowski:

In your letter dated August 27, 1993, on behalf of Shur-Gain, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, "Hot Nursery Pig Starter Medicated and Perfo-Pork Pre- Weaning Feed (for pigs) Medicated", are described as a complete diet for piglets. The ingredients include corn, wheat, soybean meal, whet powder, fat, animal protein, synthetic amino acid, vitamins, minerals and medication.

The applicable subheading for the pig starter feed will be 2309.90.1035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport